Things I've read and absolutely loved (maybe hated) in no particular order, I'll be writing reviews for them shortly (if the review is unfinished, don't worry- I'll be back to complete it):
- I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings; by Maya Angelou. 1969. The "fictional" story of a young southern girl- beginning pre civil rights era, written by Angelou and based on her own life. I thought the story was very well written and inspirational, but a hard read knowing that the things happening to the character really happened to the author. I really liked this, though at times I found
- The Kite Runner; by Khaled Hosseini.
- Of Mice and Men; by John Steinbeck.
- Go Ask Alice; by Anonymous. March 5, 1971.
- The Catcher in the Rye; by J.D. Salinger. July 16, 1951.
- Harry Potter Series; by J.K. Rowling. 7
- The Hunger Games Trilogy; by Suzanne Collins
- Trifles; Susan Glaspell. August 8, 1916. Technically a play, but still a good read in the feminist genre.
- The Awakening; by Kate Chopin. 1899. Another one in the feminist genre, but an excellent read. Starting in Grand Isle, LA and moving to the main scene in New Orleans, the story follows Edna Pontellier as she finds herself, or rather "awakens" to who she is. It was a bit of a read being as short as it is, but well worth it, especially if you like actually thinking while you read over mindless reading. Plenty of
- Anansi Boys; by Neil Gaiman
- The Graveyard Book; by Neil Gaiman
- Odd and the Frost Giants; by Neil Gaiman
- American Gods; by Neil Gaiman
- Graceling; by Kristen Cashore
- Vittorio; the Vampire
- Pandora
- The Giver; by Lois Lowry
- Son; by Lois Lowry
- Gathering Blue; by Lois Lowry
- Messenger; by Lois Lowry
- Gossamer; by Lois Lowry
- Number the Stars; by Lois Lowry
- The Bell Witch: An American Haunting; Brent Monahan
- The Stand; by Stephen King
- The House of the Scorpion; by Nancy Farmer
- The Ear, the Eye, and the Arm; by Nancy Farmer
- The Last Olympian; by Rick Riordan
- The lightning Thief; by Rick Riordan
- The Battle of the Labyrinth; by Rick Riordan
- The Sea of Monsters; by Rick Riordan
- The Titans Curse; by Rick Riordan
- Heart-Shaped Box; by Joe Hill
- The Lovely Bones; by Alice Sebold
- The Almost Moon; by Alice Sebold
- Buried
- The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
- The Girl Who Played With Fire
- The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest
- Miss Peregrine's Home For Peculiar Children
- The Hunger Games
- Catching Fire
- Mockingjay
- The Prisoner in the Oak
- Lady of Avalon
- The Mists of Avalon
- Priestess of Avalon
- The Book on the Bookshelf; Henry Potroski
- The Body Project; Joan Jacobs Brumberg
- The Story of Libraries; Fred Lerner
No comments:
Post a Comment